1961

Class of 61

It’s our 55th reunion!

Can you believe it’s been 55 years since we graduated? What better time to celebrate our place in Cal’s history, and to give back to the university that has meant so much in our lives? Please make a gift today to our reunion campaign: our class goal is $2,000,000; together we can maintain UC Berkeley’s excellence by helping our bright students shine and world-class faculty soar.

The Class of 1961 Reunion Committee 

Are you passionate about Berkeley? Would you like to give back? Join our reunion gift committee!

Together we are working hard to reconnect with classmates and encourage each other to support UC Berkeley with a special reunion gift. As volunteers, we are playing an active role in keeping Berkeley the world’s top-ranked public university while reuniting with friends and creating lasting new friendships.

A special thanks to those who have joined so far:

GIFT COMMITTEE
Bill F. Ausfahl
Frank E. Baxter
Charlotte Blackford
Kathryn J. Conway
Peter B. Frazier
Linda A. Govan
Susan S. Hutchison
Martin B. McNair
Dave C. Melander
John F. Olson
Stephen M. Pace
Allen M. Phipps
Dolores G. Robbins
Thomas Schneck, Jr.
Jim A. Stonehouse
King Tuck
Bradford M. Wait
James C. Woodfill

CLASS COUNCIL
Gary J. Aguirre
Donald R. Alves
William F. Ausfahl
JoAnn T. Berridge
Robert E. Bosso
Susan W. Cochran
Peter B. Frazier
Sharon K. Gardner
Joseph G. Gorman, Jr.
Linda A. Govan
Elizabeth M. Halberg
Bruce Kane
Margaret A Klein
Robert L. La Liberte
Nancy B. Laytham
Joycelyn H. Maguire
Karen Malmstrom Eckhart
Martin B. McNair
David C. Melander
Sandra J. Mitchell
Douglas M. Moore, Jr.
John F. Olson
Carey T. Olson
Stephen M. Pace
Dolores G. Robbins
Thomas Schneck
Billie Shawl
Carolyn H. Shea
James K. Singleton, Jr.
James A. Stonehouse
Heather M. Thompson
James R. Trembath
King Tuck
Priscilla S. Wegars

Please join us! To get in on the fun, email our class’s personal liaison:

Reunion Checklist 

1. CELEBRATE: Save the date for the Class of 1961 55th Reunion events during Big Game Weekend - November 18-20, 2016.

2. PARTICIPATE: Join your Reunion Committee and make a difference at Berkeley.

3. SHARE: Nominate classmates for a Reunion Alumni Spotlight.

4. GIVE: Consider making a meaningful gift in honor of your 55th reunion.

Upcoming Events 
Executive Director, Annual Programs
Lishelle Blakemore
Phone: 
510-642-2136
Honor Roll 

Judith Clemetson Adams B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62, P ’97 | Douglas E. Adams B.A. ’59, P ’97 ◊ ** 

Gary J. Aguirre B.A. ’61, J.D. ’66, P ’99   

Donald R. Alves B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’64   *

Donald K. Anderson B.A. ’61 | Bette Floreani   

Lawrence C. Anderson B.S. ’61, P ’02 | Phyllis L. Anderson P ’02   

Jane Caldwell Anthony B.A. ’61   

Evelyne J. (Hirsch) Antin B.S. ’61 | Michael Antin J.D. ’63 ◊  

Thomas T. Aoki ’61   

Neil R. Armann B.A. ’61 | Sharon A. Armann ◊  

William F. Ausfahl B.A. ’61, P ’92 | Trudy L. Ausfahl P ’92 ◊ **  ▲

Milton C. Axt Jr. B.A. ’61 ◊  

Kenneth H. Barnes B.A. ’61 | Donna Barnes   

Brian R. Barrette B.S. ’61 | Phyllis B. Barrette ◊  

Thomas H. Bates B.A. ’61, P ’94 | Loni Hancock P ’94   

Elisabeth Hart Bathgate B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 | Robert E. Bathgate B.S. ’61, M.S. ’64 ◊  

Paul Baumann B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63, Ph.D. ’66 | Linda Baumann ◊  

Honorable Frank E. Baxter B.A. ’61 | Kathrine F. Baxter ◊  * ▲

Catherine Higbee Beardsley B.A. ’61 | Robert D. Beardsley B.S. ’61   

Charles F. Bell B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Ellen M. Bell ◊  

Robert A. Belshe B.S. ’61 | Sally A. Belshe   

David E. Benson B.A. ’61 | Deborah A. Benson ◊  

Harold Beral B.S. ’61, P ’93 | Hinda (Ozan) Beral B.A. ’63, P ’93 ◊  

Joel M. Berg B.A. ’61, M.L.S. ’67   

JoAnn Thebolt Berridge B.A. ’61, M.A. ’93, Ed.D. ’02, P ’90, ’90, ’00 | Ronald C. Berridge B.A. ’57, P ’90, ’90, ’00   

Judy S. Bertelsen B.A. ’61   

Warren M. Bird B.S. ’61   

Charlotte (Mitchell) Blackford B.A. ’61, P ’85, ’88, ’92 ◊  *

Clyde M. Blackmon B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Karen Cornell ◊  

Kenneth B. Bley B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Karlene C. Bley ◊  

Brenda Wright Blohm ’61 | Harry L. Blohm B.S. ’59 ◊  

Jeanne C. (Klose) Bosschart B.A. ’61, P ’90 | Lance Bosschart ◊  

Robert E. Bosso B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Susan E. Bosso ◊  

George I. Boyadjieff B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Beverly Gould Boyadjieff ’62 ◊  *

James D. Boyd B.S. ’61 | Barbara Boyd   

Raymond A. Branstetter B.S. ’61 | Patricia A. (Scott) Branstetter B.A. ’62 ◊  

Suanna K. (O’Connor) Breed B.A. ’61 | Charles E. Breed   

Jan McDonell Brilliot B.A. ’61   

Arthur J. Brodersen B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63, Ph.D. ’66 | Rebecca Brodersen   

Joanne D. Brodke B.A. ’61 | Stephen H. Abel B.A. ’60 ◊  

Franklin F. Brown ’61, P ’95 | Brenda Jacobes Brown B.A. ’62   

Meredith Righter Bruce B.A. ’61, P ’94   

James D. Buchan B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’63, P ’85 | Joan M. Buchan P ’85 ◊  

Robert A. Buchman B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Priscilla L. Buchman ◊  

Robert D. Buckman B.A. ’61 | Sharon Buckman ◊  

Kenneth C. Butler B.S. ’61   

David N. Butner B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Darlene J. Butner ◊  

Frederick M. Byl B.A. ’61 | Nancy Nies Byl Ph.D. ’85   

Larren W. Calderwood B.A. ’61 | Anna M. Calderwood ◊  

Susan L. (Lynch) Casey B.A. ’61   

Deborah Sullivan Casillas B.A. ’61 | Richard D. Casillas ◊  

Richard Chackerian B.A. ’61 | Sharon Chackerian   

Maria A. Chacon B.A. ’61   

Burton A. Chapkis B.S. ’61 | Nora L. Chapkis ◊  

Martha A. (Langdon) Chatoian B.A. ’61 | Ralph Chatoian   

Richard B. Chinn B.S. ’61 | Carrie Chow Chinn C.Mult. ’65 ◊  

Bennett L. Christopherson B.Arch. ’61 | Arlyn M. (Hunt) Christopherson B.S. ’59 ◊  

Kathleen McGaw Chylinski B.A. ’61 | Richard J. Chylinski B.Arch. ’62, M.Arch. ’63 ◊  

Ursula A. (Hahn-Lux) Clark B.A. ’61 ◊  

Kenneth M. Colson B.A. ’61   

Kathryn J. Conway B.A. ’61 ◊ ** 

Jane Missling Coulter B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’61, P ’83 | Thomas M. Coulter P ’83 ◊  

Ernest G. Cravalho B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62, Ph.D. ’67 | Ruth E. Tuomala ◊  *

Jerry T. Crawford B.A. ’61, M.A. ’65 | Carolyn S. Crawford ◊  

Renate Beinhoff Crocker B.A. ’61, M.A. ’72 ◊  

Howard E. Davis Jr. B.S. ’61 | Patricia Davis ◊  

John G. Day B.Arch. ’61 | Alice M. Day ◊  

Hiram P. De Witt B.A. ’61, P ’10 | Eleonora M. De Witt P ’10 ◊  

Joybna (Akers) Dellar B.S. ’61 | John T. Dellar B.S. ’58 ◊  

Lewis M. di Sibio B.Arch. ’61 | Mary P. di Sibio B.A. ’62, Ph.D. ’83 ◊  

James R. Divine B.S. ’61 | Kay E. Divine ◊  

Doris M. (McKenney) Dixon B.A. ’61   

Sylvia Takeda Domoto B.S. ’61 | Peter K. Domoto ’60   

Edith Wright Don B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’64 | Andrew Don B.A. ’60 ◊  

Leland M. Douglas B.S. ’61 | Celia Douglas ◊  

Kenneth G. Doxtader B.S. ’61   

David B. Draheim B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Roberta Draheim   

Patricia A. (Pattie) Duey ’61 | Robert H. Duey ’61 ◊  *

Sandra P. (Levitt) Dunning Cred/Cert ’61 | Robert R. Dunning B.S. ’62 ◊  

William Durbrow III B.A. ’61   

Eric F. Eisenlauer B.S. ’61   

Barbara Yates El-Baroudi B.A. ’61 | Hassan M. Elbaroudi M.S. ’59, Ph.D. ’61   

Roy D. Elliott B.S. ’61, P ’88 | Ann M. (Robertson) Elliott B.A. ’62, C.Mult. ’63, P ’88 ◊  *

John T. Elmore B.S. ’61 | Janet H. Elmore   

Gilbert A. Emmert B.S. ’61 | Nancy J. Emmert ◊  

Sylvia Chow Eng B.A. ’61, P ’87   

David J. Epstein B.S. ’61 | Jane Epstein    ▲

Stanford Erickson B.A. ’61   

George P. Eshoo B.S. ’61, P ’95 ◊  *

Suzanne E. (Warrington) Evans B.A. ’61   

Robert J. Feibusch B.S. ’61 | Christine Feibusch ◊  * ▲

Clyde B. Finley B.S. ’61   

Arlene B. (Katz) Finn B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 ◊  

David I. Fisher B.A. ’61 | Marianna J. Fisher ◊ **  ▲

Elizabeth J. (Conrady) Fitzgerald ’61 | Thomas J. Fitzgerald Jr. B.S. ’60 ◊  

Douglas B. Flett B.S. ’61   

Carolyn Kane Fogg B.A. ’61 | Richard L. Fogg   

David H. Fong ’61 | Patricia E. Tong B.S. ’65   

Donna Fong B.A. ’61 ◊  

Gary R. Forbes B.S. ’61, P ’19 | Emma P. Duran-Forbes B.A. ’83, P ’19   

Irving M. Ford B.A. ’61 | Karlyn K. Ford ◊  

Thomas Fortune B.A. ’61, M.J. ’64, P ’99 | Dorothy J. Fortune   

Geraldine Stuart Foster B.A. ’61, P ’84, ’86 | Herbert C. Foster B.S. ’62, P ’84, ’86   *

Richard H. Foster Jr. B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’75   

Harold G. Fowler B.A. ’61   

Peter B. Frazier B.A. ’61, P ’94 | Robin Gray Frazier B.A. ’65, P ’94 ◊ **  ▲

Gordon M. Freeman B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’75 | Susan B. Freeman ◊  

Herbert F. Freeman Jr. B.A. ’61 ◊  

Lee H. Freeman B.S. ’61 | Patricia J. Freeman   

Roland A. Gangloff B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63 | Judith G. (Coates) Scotchmoor B.A. ’66  ** 

Margot Weaver Garcia ’61 | Jose D. Garcia M.A. ’59 ◊  

Sharon Kadell Gardner B.A. ’61 | Philip L. Gardner B.S. ’59, C.Opt. ’60, M.Opt. ’60 ◊  *

Jane Douds Gaspardone B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62, P ’91 | Leo J. Gaspardone B.S. ’57, Ph.D. ’78, P ’91 ◊  

Alan M. Gaylord B.S. ’61, M.S. ’64   

Diane P. Gazzano B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62   

Nancy Long Gefen ’61 | Jonathan Omer-Man ◊  

Carolyn D. (Camozzi) George B.A. ’61, Cred/Cert ’62 | Brian F. George B.S. ’61   

Alan Gettelman B.A. ’61 ◊  

Edith (Spafford) Gladstone B.A. ’61, M.A. ’66 ◊  

Elizabeth McCoy Glasier B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Jonathan Glasier   

Barry I. Goldman B.A. ’61   

Daniel B. Goldstine B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’70 | Hilary Brady Goldstine B.A. ’67 ◊ ** 

Joseph G. Gorman Jr. B.A. ’61   

Geraldine A. Gosche B.S. ’61, M.P.H. ’68   

Linda A. (O’Connor) Govan B.A. ’61 | Gregory W. Govan B.A. ’60 ◊  

Clifford W. Graves B.A. ’61, M.C.P. ’64   

Vicki A. Green B.A. ’61, P ’88 | Robert N. Curry ◊  

Gerald A. Grismore B.S. ’61 | Carol Burns Grismore ’63 ◊  

Gwenn Waline Grondal B.A. ’61, M.A. ’70, Ph.D. ’75   

Charles E. Hagstrom B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’64 ◊  

Elizabeth M. (Clark) Halberg B.A. ’61 | John V. Halberg   

Michael P. Hallett B.S. ’61 | Jacqueline B. Hallett ◊  

Beverly Wright Hansen ’61 | John L. Hansen   

Bruce J. Hansen B.S. ’61, P ’83, ’87 | Barbara Walsh Hansen ’62, P ’83, ’87   

Byron J. Hansen B.S. ’61 | Ann E. Hansen ◊  

Sandra Dickey Harner B.A. ’61, M.A. ’64 | Michael J. Harner B.A. ’53, Ph.D. ’63 ◊  *

John S. Harper B.A. ’61, M.A. ’69 | Elisabeth C. Harper ◊  

James G. Harris B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62, P ’84 | Margery J. Harris ◊  

Margherita G. Harris B.A. ’61, M.P.H. ’76   

Kenneth F. Hatch B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63   

Marjorie Oliver Hayes B.A. ’61 | Henry G. Hayes ◊  

Kathryn Mettler Haynie B.A. ’61 ◊  

Peter L. Hendricks B.A. ’61 | Carol A. Hendricks   

Caroline N. Hennig B.A. ’61   

Louis E. Herrington B.S. ’61 | Nellie Herrington   

Allan L. Herzog B.S. ’61 | Nancy S. Herzog ◊  

Richard D. Hildebrand B.S. ’61    

W Craig Hoad B.A. ’61 | Gretchen A. Hoad ◊  

Norma J. (Luff) Hoch B.A. ’61 ◊  

Bruce A. Hoffman B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Kaaren Ingebretsen Hoffman B.A. ’62 ◊  

Daniel L. Hoffman B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63 | Marcia K. Hoffman   

Anthony B. Holbrook ’61 | Susan B. Holbrook   

Charlton G. Holland III B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64, M.A. ’65, P ’99 | Katherine C. Holland P ’99 ◊  

Margaret A. (Lang) Hollander B.A. ’61, M.A. ’64 | Neil Hollander B.S. ’62 ◊  

Ruth Ann (Hague) Hornaday B.A. ’61 | Thomas R. Hornaday B.S. ’63 ◊ **  ▲

Gretchen Garrison Hoskins B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63   

Mary L. (Pugh) Hulsey B.A. ’61   

Sandra C. Hunt B.A. ’61   

William K. Hunter B.S. ’61   

Susan Sommarstrom Hutchison B.A. ’61, P ’87, ’91 | Claude B. Hutchison Jr. B.S. ’60, P ’87, ’91 ◊  

Jane Farrell Irvine B.A. ’61 ◊  

Steven H. Ito B.S. ’61 | Gwen K. Ito ◊  

Lawrence S. Jacobson B.A. ’61 | Jonell H. Jacobson   

Maurice E. Jacques B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Kathleen N. Jacques ◊  

Lyle E. Jensen B.S. ’61   

Denise L. (Fowler) Jindrich B.A. ’61, P ’93 | Ervin J. Jindrich P ’93 ◊  

Duane A. Johnson B.S. ’61   

Dwight L. Johnson B.S. ’61 ◊  

Judith Egaas Johnson ’61 | Anthony Johnson B.S. ’59   

Julianne Jones B.A. ’61   

Shelley L. Jones ’61   

Virginia E. (Lilleland) Kadri B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Sal M. Kadri B.S. ’59   

John Kagel B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 ◊  

Barbara Albertini Kamena B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62, M.A. ’63, P ’94, ’97 | Marshall H. Kamena B.S. ’63, C.Opt. ’65, P ’94, ’97   

Susan Solof Kaplan ’61 | George W. Kaplan   

Garry S. Kataoka B.A. ’61 ◊  

John L. Kattler ’61 ◊  

Edward J. Keith B.S. ’61, M.S. ’65 | Elena Keith ◊  

Alan S. Kennan B.S. ’61 | Giana M. Kennan   

David M. Kidd ’61, P ’99 | Nina A. Kidd P ’99 ◊  

Frances A. Kimball B.A. ’61 ◊  

Barton W. Kingham B.S. ’61, P ’89 | Mildred A. Kingham P ’89 ◊  

Harris H. Kitamura B.S. ’61   

Kimiko A. (Harada) Klein B.S. ’61 | Joel B. Klein B.S. ’62 ◊  

David M. Knight Jr. B.S. ’61 | Lynn Knight ◊  

Suzon Solomon Kornblum B.A. ’61, M.A. ’65, P ’93 | Harry N. Kornblum Jr. B.A. ’55, P ’93 ◊  

Janet Nielsen Kretzmeier B.A. ’61 | H. William Kretzmeier ◊  

Anne Girard Kriken Mann B.A. ’61 ◊  

Edith R. (Berger) Kvale B.A. ’61 | Rev D. Kvale   

Linda L. (Cheng) Kwok B.A. ’61 | Russell L. Kwok B.S. ’59, P ’88, ’90 ◊  

Judith Welch La Pointe B.A. ’61   

Laura Noll La Shelle B.A. ’61 | Robert Kerslake   *

Larry A. Lagier B.Arch. ’61   

Helmut H. Lange B.A. ’61, M.B.A. ’69 | Antje L. Lange ◊  

Linda Coupe Lanterman B.A. ’61 | Douglas V. Lanterman    

Herbert F. Larsen II B.A. ’61 ◊  

Carol R. (Randolph) Lathrop B.A. ’61 | James F. Lathrop ◊  

Diane Frankel Laub B.S. ’61 | Peter G. Laub B.A. ’58 ◊  

Nancy Borio Laytham B.A. ’61   

Richard L. Ledon ’61 ◊  

Eugene Lee B.S. ’61, M.Opt. ’62 | Beverly A. Lee   

Honson F. Lee B.S. ’61   

Marilynn M. (Gannon) Lehmann B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62, P ’89 ◊  

Leland E. Leisz B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’63 ◊  

John W. Lenhart B.A. ’61 | Malinda Lenhart ◊  

Thomas K. Lew B.Arch. ’61 | Margaret C. Lew ◊  

Virginia Chan Lew B.S. ’61, M.P.H. ’76, P ’88 | Franklin Lew ’60, P ’88 ◊  * ▲

Janice Roodhouse Lipman B.A. ’61 | Stephen C. Lipman B.A. ’61   

Paul Lipsius B.S. ’61 | Marian L. Lipsius   

Barbara (Huberman) Liskov B.A. ’61 | Nathan Liskov   

Paul M. Little B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Sandra L. (Pike) Little B.A. ’62, C.Mult. ’63   

Linda A. Locatelli B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 | Gordon L. Lion   

Nancy J. (Van Atta) Lorenzen B.A. ’61 | Donald Lorenzen B.S. ’66 ◊  

Tung L. Louie B.S. ’61 ◊  

William N. Louie B.S. ’61, M.S. ’67 | Agnes K. Louie   

Terrance E. Lowell B.S. ’61 | Janet Lowell   

Charles M. Lucas B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’68 | Deborah Dewitt ◊  

Robert S. Lund B.S. ’61, M.P.H. ’66 | Sharlene Q. Lund ◊  

Sandra Potter Lundgren B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 ◊  

Louise P. Lyman B.A. ’61, M.A. ’65   

Stanley R. Mac Donald B.S. ’61   

Joycelyn Holmes Maguire ’61, P ’87 | Robert M. Peers ◊  

Achilles W. Malet III B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’61 ◊  

Karen Malmstrom Eckhart B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62   

Linda P. (Pallay) Malnick B.A. ’61   

David J. Marchant B.A. ’61   

Barbara E. (Erro) Marsella B.A. ’61 | Gary E. Marsella B.A. ’53   

Joan G. Marsh B.A. ’61   

Elizabeth Williams Martin B.A. ’61 | Edward F. Martin III   

James B. Martinoni B.S. ’61 ◊  

Gerald B. Mathias B.A. ’61, M.A. ’65, P ’93 | Alice K. Mathias   

Anthony J. Mathios ’61, P ’00 | Pat Mathios   

Alex F. Mazetis B.Arch. ’61 | Nancy Hettinger Mazetis B.A. ’60 ◊  

Sharon A. (Baker) McConnell B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62   

Donald B. McKee B.S. ’61  ** 

Martin B. McNair B.S. ’61 | Janis W. McNair ◊  

Hannah L. Meara B.A. ’61   

Barbara Fortini Medwadowski B.S. ’61, M.S. ’64, M.B.A. ’82 | Stefan J. Medwadowski Ph.D. ’56   

Stephen G. Meisenholder B.S. ’61   

David C. Melander B.A. ’61 | Hildegard Melander   

Paul V. Melodia B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Sharon Agopian Melodia ◊  *

Melinda Moore Mendelson B.A. ’61, Cred/Cert ’62 | Ralph N. Mendelson   

James G. Mercer B.S. ’61 | Charlotte E. Mercer ◊  

Donald G. Meyer B.S. ’61   

Lynn J. Miller B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Valerie A. Miller ◊  

Alexander R. Mitchell B.A. ’61 | Barbara I. (Forster) Mitchell   

Sandra J. Mitchell B.A. ’61   

Ian I. Mitroff B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63, Ph.D. ’67 | Donna D. Mitroff  ** 

Junichi Miyazaki B.S. ’61 | Sarah Miyazaki ◊  

Wendell G. Moen B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Rose M. Moen ◊  

William A. Moershel B.S. ’61 | Ann Moershel ◊  

James R. Moore Jr. B.A. ’61, P ’86, ’90 | Sharon Kracke Moore B.A. ’62, C.Mult. ’63, P ’86, ’90 ◊  

Lorna Phillips Mornin B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63 | Edward Mornin    

Laurie Cockburn Morrison B.A. ’61 | Richard H. Morrison B.A. ’58 ◊   ▲

Doris A. (McMillan) Morrissey B.S. ’61 | John D. Morrissey   *

Beate M. (Mahlendorff) Morrow B.A. ’61, P ’86 | Kenneth E. Morrow B.S. ’62, P ’86 ◊  

Peter E. Morse B.S. ’61 | Sarah C. Morse   

Joseph M. Myers B.S. ’61 | Jane E. Myers   

Paul D. Nay B.A. ’61 ◊  

David A. Nearon B.S. ’61, P ’92 | Linda H. Nearon   

Richard B. Neuman B.S. ’61 | Sharon S. (Smart) Kellum Neuman Ph.D. ’76 ◊  

Linda M. (MacKersie) Newman B.A. ’61, M.A. ’62 | Charles S. Newman   

Mansour Niazi B.A. ’61, M.A. ’62, Ph.D. ’64, P ’86, ’87, ’97 | See Comment for Honor Roll Name   

C. Lynn Nicholas B.A. ’61 ◊  

Thomas J. Nolan B.S. ’61 | Sara Nolan   

Paul D. Nordine B.A. ’61 | Paula A. Nordine ◊  *

Ann Parker North B.A. ’61 ◊  

Kyoko Yamashita Oba B.A. ’61 | Richard T. Oba   

Carey T. (Edson) Olson B.A. ’61 ◊  

Desmond P. O’Neill B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64, P ’96 | Carla Nielsen O’Neill B.A. ’68, P ’96   

Charles L. Orman B.S. ’61 | Marion W. Orman ◊  

Sheldeen G. Osborne B.A. ’61 | Steven E. Tirrell ◊ **  ▲

Donald D. Palmer B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’64 | Leila S. May Ph.D. ’94   

Steve S. Park B.A. ’61 | Laura Y. Park ◊  

Robert A. Patton B.S. ’61 | Louise K. Patton ◊  

David H. Paulson B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62 | Gail Y. Paulson   

Almuth Fahrenbach Payne B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Brian R. Payne B.S. ’61, Ph.D. ’69 ◊  

John A. Perlstein B.S. ’61 ◊  

John C. Peters B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62 | Sharon K. Peters ◊  

Diane Carnine Peterson B.A. ’61 | Colin T. Peterson   

Elizabeth Hampton Peterson B.A. ’61 | Roger C. Peterson B.S. ’59   

Murray B. Peterson B.A. ’61 | Alice G. Peterson   

R Russ Peterson B.S. ’61, J.D. ’65 | Anne Kennedy Peterson B.A. ’66   

Sandra Kilpatrick Petty B.A. ’61 | George O. Petty B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 ◊  

John B. Phillips B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’66 | Maryly A. (Smith) Phillips B.S. ’62, P ’87 ◊  *

Nancy Ghiselli Phillips B.A. ’61, P ’86, ’89   

Winifred McAbeer Phillips B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 | Armond L. Phillips ◊  

Allen M. Phipps B.A. ’61 | Joyce E. Phipps  ** 

Joslyn P. (Wood) Pocock ’61 | Rod Pocock   

Frank J. Polite B.A. ’61 ◊  

Marilyn Shafran Pollack B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63   

Helene Mason Posz B.A. ’61 | Gary S. Posz B.A. ’57   

Peggy A. (Smith) Prescott B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Thomas D. Prescott Jr. ◊  

Willard T. Price B.S. ’61 | R Kelly Price   

Corinne M. Purnell B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62, M.J. ’66 ◊  

John J. Quigley B.S. ’61 | Kathleen M. Quigley ◊  

Gale B. (Johnson) Randall B.A. ’61 | Howard A. Randall ◊  

Burton S. Rees B.S. ’61 | Cynthia C. (Cottrell) Rees B.A. ’62   

Mitchell N. Reinis B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Toni L. Reinis   

Austin F. Reller ’61   

Elizabeth Porter Reynolds B.S. ’61, P ’89 | Philip L. Reynolds P ’89 ◊  

Judith Musgrove Rice B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’61 | Philip A. Rice II   

Gail Taylor Ridley B.A. ’61 ◊  

Kelda C. Rinkleib B.A. ’61   

Edward E. Rinne B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Maureen F. Rinne ◊  

Benjamin J. Rivera B.A. ’61, M.A. ’72   

Dolores G. Robbins B.A. ’61, M.S.W. ’63 ◊ ** 

Karolyn K. (Klapak) Roberson B.A. ’61 | Darryl T. Roberson B.Arch. ’60 ◊  

Mary J. Robinson B.A. ’61 ◊  

Nancy A. (Green) Robinson B.A. ’61, Cred/Cert ’62 | McDonald Robinson B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62 ◊  

Gary L. Robison B.S. ’61 ◊   

Christopher E. Rolin B.A. ’61 | Debora Rolin   

James C. Rosa B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Merriall K. Rosa ◊  

Valerie Lechner Rose ’61 | Rodney Rose B.A. ’59   

Adolph S. Rosekrans B.Arch. ’61, P ’80 ◊  

Ignace Rosenberg B.S. ’61, C.Opt. ’62, M.Opt. ’62    

Susan G. Rouder B.A. ’61   

Susan Hanlon Ruane B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62   

David C. Ruegg B.S. ’61 | Eugenia L. Ruegg ◊  *

Annette Ramelli Ryan B.A. ’61 | W. Timothy Ryan B.S. ’59, M.B.A. ’62 ◊ **  ▲

David W. Rynin B.A. ’61   

Jesse C. Salas Jr. B.S. ’61 | Betty A. Salas   

Peter L. Sanford B.A. ’61 | Sandra C. Sanford ◊  

Owren D. Sarratt ’61 ◊  

Kent N. Sather B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’65 | Joan (Morse) Sather B.A. ’62 ◊  

Melvin E. Satterburg B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 | Joanne Satterburg ◊  

Delores A. (Bullert) Saunders B.S. ’61   

Terry Trosper Schaeffer B.A. ’61, Ph.D. ’67 | James C. Schaeffer ◊  

Lothar R. Schicker B.S. ’61 | Sophia Schicker   

Miriam Todtman Schiffman B.A. ’61 | Stanley M. Schiffman B.A. ’61 ◊  

David C. Schimansky B.A. ’61   

Mary West Schinnerer B.A. ’61 | Marvin L. Schinnerer B.S. ’58, M.B.A. ’60 ◊  

Delia Novak Schletter B.A. ’61 | Philip Schletter B.S. ’62, C.Opt. ’63, O.D. ’63 ◊  

Judith A. (Durham) Schmidt B.A. ’61 | Paul C. Schmidt M.A. ’63, C.Esing ’64 ◊  

Smitty L. Schmidt B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’63 | Grace L. (Triebel) Schmidt B.A. ’65, M.S.W. ’74 ◊  

Thomas Schneck B.A. ’61 | Patricia Q. Schneck ◊  

Theodora A. (Cohn) Schwab ’61 | Bruce W. Schwab B.S. ’60 ◊  

Robert J. Sciutto B.S. ’61, P ’93 ◊  *

John C. Sebastian B.S. ’61, M.S. ’62 | Pamela W. Sebastian ◊  *

Patricia Schoenfeld Sebastian B.A. ’61 | Anthony Sebastian   

Adrienne Fell Seigel B.A. ’61 | Benjamin S. Seigel   

Fredric Selinger B.A. ’61 | Carolyn A. Wendler ◊  

Lawrence G. Selna B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63, Ph.D. ’67 | Lynn A. (Shufelt) Selna B.A. ’60, C.Mult. ’61 ◊  

David R. Selway B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63 | Sara Selway   

Irene Peters Sharp B.S. ’61 ◊  

Robert M. Shiosaki B.S. ’61 | Gail Shiosaki ◊  

E Clement Shute Jr. B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Sharie Shute B.A. ’62, M.L.S. ’63   

Daniel B. Silver B.A. ’61 | Sybil M. Silver ◊  

Marilyn Engelhard Simonsen B.A. ’61 | Alfred E. Simonsen B.S. ’61 ◊  

Janet W J. (Wahlberg) Simpson B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Sherman D. Simpson   

James K. Singleton Jr. B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Sandra C. Singleton ◊  *

Sanford M. Skaggs B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64, P ’84, ’90 | Sharon B. Skaggs   

Daniel A. Smith Jr. B.S. ’61, M.S. ’66 | Bonnie Smith   

Doris Kaufmann Smith B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 ◊  

Marvin L. Smotrich B.S. ’61, C.Opt. ’62, M.Opt. ’63 | Mehrey D. Smotrich   

Diane Tischer Snow B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Franklin D. Snow B.S. ’62   

Paul Soby B.A. ’61   

Elizabeth Fisher Sojourner B.A. ’61 ◊  

Michael A. Sosin ’61 | Tedi Siminowsky B.A. ’65    

Roberta D. (Emanuel) Spike B.A. ’61 ◊  

Harvey G. Stark B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Bonnie R. Stark   

James R. Stedman B.S. ’61 | Barbara S. Stedman ◊  

Lawrence H. Stern B.S. ’61, C.Opt. ’62   

James A. Stonehouse B.A. ’61, P ’91 | Marilyn Stonehouse ◊  

Susan F. (Freeman) Stratton B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62   

Molly Sullivan B.A. ’61 | Philip C. Monrad J.D. ’90, M.A. ’90 ◊  

Richard G. Tait B.S. ’61, M.S. ’63, P ’90, ’94 | Mary Jo Button-Tait ◊  

Franklin W. Tam B.S. ’61, P ’90 | Janie Tam P ’90 ◊  

David E. Tavernetti B.S. ’61 | Suzanne Giacomazzi Tavernetti ’60 ◊  

Anna Marie Taylor B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 ◊  

Nancy J. Taylor B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62 ◊  *

Jack W. Thacker B.Arch. ’61 ◊  

Aleta Thielmeyer B.A. ’61 ◊  

Charles H. Thomas B.A. ’61, M.A. ’62 | Carolyn C. Thomas ◊  

Carol B. (Martin) Thompson B.A. ’61 ◊  

Douglas S. Thompson B.S. ’61 | Ann S. Thompson ◊  

Heather M. (McCune) Thompson B.A. ’61 ◊  

Linda S. (Shemanski) Tochterman B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62, P ’88, ’89 | Ronald W. Tochterman B.A. ’59, J.D. ’62, P ’88, ’89   

Jon H. Tolson B.S. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Barbara A. (Schnal) Heil B.A. ’65 ◊  

Marjorie B. (Myers) Totten B.A. ’61, P ’85, ’88 | David M. Totten B.S. ’61, P ’85, ’88   

Richard W. Traxler ’61   

James R. Trembath B.A. ’61 | Joann Trembath   

Stanley R. Trost B.S. ’61 | Elaine B. (Moteff) Trost B.A. ’60, C.Mult. ’61 ◊  

William K. Tuck B.S. ’61 | Mary Ann Tuck ◊  

Mary Lou M. Valencia-Sharrar B.A. ’61, M.S.W. ’64   

Stevens Van Strum ’61  ** 

Myrna F. (Marks) Vidor B.A. ’61 | Bill Vidor   

Henry E. Vierregger B.S. ’61 | Susan H. Vierregger ◊  

Nedra (Sahlstrom) Voorhees ’61   

Virginia J. Vorous B.A. ’61 ◊  

Elizabeth Ravitz Wagele B.A. ’61 | August P. Wagele B.A. ’58, C.Esing ’60, M.A. ’60   

Susan Wilde Wait B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Bradford M. Wait B.S. ’62 ◊  

Winston B. Washington B.A. ’61 | Gloria Washington ◊  

Wilber L. Weber B.Arch. ’61, M.Arch. ’62 | Sandra Weber   

Eleanor T. (Kadotani) Wedgwood B.A. ’61 ◊  

Priscilla Spires Wegars B.A. ’61, M.L.S. ’68 ◊  

Cristel K. (Karmine) Wemer B.A. ’61, P ’87 | Fred C. Wemer B.S. ’60, P ’87 ◊  

Richard R. Whitaker Jr. B.A. ’61   

Elizabeth Wierzbianska B.A. ’61, M.A. ’64   

Donald M. Wilhelm B.S. ’61 | Gail M. Wilhelm ◊  

Julie Poppelman Wilson B.A. ’61 | Robert L. Wilson B.A. ’61 ◊  

Esther Hochman Wojcicki B.A. ’61, C.Esing ’62, M.J. ’64, P ’01 | Stanley G. Wojcicki Ph.D. ’62   

Cameron W. Wolfe Jr. B.A. ’61, J.D. ’64 | Frances Bishopric Wolfe B.A. ’64 ◊  

Brenda Lee Wong ’61 | Victor K. Wong   

Tim T. Wong B.S. ’61, M.S. ’66 | Effie L. Wong ◊  

Gary F. Wood B.S. ’61 ◊  

Mary F. (Hicks) Wood B.A. ’61   

James C. Woodfill B.S. ’61, M.S. ’66   

Nancy Murphy Wright B.A. ’61 | Gerald E. Wright ◊  

Beverly Middleton Wyllie B.A. ’61 | Loring A. Wyllie Jr. B.S. ’60, M.S. ’62 ◊  

Louie S. Yamanishi B.S. ’61, P ’92 | Irene C. Yamanishi ◊  

Beverly B. (Chung) Yee ’61 | John L. Yee B.S. ’61, P ’86   

Robert S. Yee B.S. ’61, P ’84, ’87, ’92 | Shirley Yee ◊  

Brian D. Young B.A. ’61 | Margo Scott Young   

Nishka M. Yudnich B.S. ’61 ◊  

Jack S. Zelver B.A. ’61, M.A. ’63 | Judy A. Zelver   

Suzanne Gross Ziegler B.A. ’61, C.Mult. ’62 | Michael D. Ziegler B.A. ’62 ◊  

Paul A. Zitlau B.S. ’61, M.B.A. ’62 | Barbara S. Zitlau ◊  

Fortune O. Zuckerman B.S. ’61 ◊